Dream Weaver Interview Questions & Answers part 1

0
661

Q: – What action is possible in both Layout View and Standard View?

A. inserting a layer on a page
B. editing a table in Code View
C. converting from tables to layers
D. inserting a default Dreamweaver table from the Common Insert bar

The correct answer is B.

Q: – What is used to lock areas where attributes of elements CANNOT be changed directly on the page?

A. CSS
B. Templates
C. Framesets
D. Library items

The correct answer is B.

Q: – What does the Dreamweaver MX Library store?

A. Reusable content that consists of text only.
B. Reusable content that consists of images only.
C. Reusable content that consists of either text, images or both.
D. Reusable template content that is used separately from the rest of the template.

The correct answer is C.

Q: – What events are attributes of a tag and available for 4.0 or higher version browsers? (Choose two)

A. onBlur
B. onClick
C. onLoad
D. onKeyPress
E. onMouseDown

The correct answer combination is A and C.

Q: – A new page is created from a template that contains Previous and Next buttons. Those buttons cannot be selected in this new page in order to add the proper links. What needs to be done?

A. Change the template and make the buttons editable regions.
B. Edit the Behavior associated with the Previous and Next buttons.
C. Click the Apply button in the Template category of the Assets panel.
D. Save the page in the Site directory or one of its subdirectories.

The correct answer is A.

Q: – What is done to create a link for selected text or an image? (Choose two)

A. Type the path name in the Link field of the Property inspector.
B. Drag the file from the Site window to the selected item on the page.
C. Drag the Point to File icon on the Property inspector to the file in the Assets panel.
D. Drag the Point to File icon on the Property inspector to the file in the Site window.
E. Use the Target select control next to the Link field in the Property inspector to select
the file.

The correct answer combination is A and D.

Q: – What target attribute will force a link to open a new browser window?

A. _top
B. new
C. _blank
D. _parent

The correct answer is C.

Q: -What is the order of precedence (highest to lowest), when using all three types of Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) styles in a document?

A. embedded, inline, linked
B. inline, embedded, linked
C. linked, embedded, inline
D. linked, inline, embedded

The correct answer is B.

Q: – In CSS, what is used as a prefix for class selectors?

A. (.)
B. (#)
C. ($)
D. (%)

The correct answer is A.

Q: – What is a valid JavaScript variable assignment?

A. x = 5
B. x >= 5
C. x == y
D. x = John Doe

The correct answer is A.

Q: – The grouping of related fields in a web page is called

A. Fields
B. Fieldset
C. Fielder
D. None of the above

The correct answer is B.

Q: –The protocol used by e-mail servers is

A. IMAP
B. POP
C. SMTP
D. None of the above

The correct answer is C.

Submitted By:-Rajender Sharma            Email-ID: – rajender.sharma@rediff.com

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY